Connecting...

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This condensed policy applies to information collected by Ethos BeathChapman Australia Pty Ltd,  and their related bodies (referred to as Ethos for the remainder of this document).

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). (Please ensure you are referring to the latest version of APPs, by clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site)

You will be able to find out about the information flows associated with that information.

If you have any questions please Contact Us

1.1 APP Entity

Ethos manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). (Please ensure you are referring to the latest version of APPs, by clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site)

Because we may from time to time be a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements.

1.2 Information Flows

When we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as an employment agency.
  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
  • we record and hold your information in our Information Record System. Information is disclosed to overseas recipients
  • Information may also be shared with online employment marketplaces for the purpose of increasing the number of job opportunities presented to you for your consideration.
  • we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and activities, how your personal information is collected. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again - especially if some time has passed since we last checked.
  • subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access your personal information in accordance with APP:12 of the (APPs). (Please ensure you are referring to the latest version of APPs, by clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site)
  • we correct or attach associated statements to your personal information in accordance with APP:13 of the (APPs). (Please ensure you are referring to the latest version of APPs, by clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site)
  • we destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record. [Links to definition in s.3 Archives Act 1983 which we reached via s.6(1) Privacy Act 1988 (as amended)]. (By clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site)

2. Kinds of information that we collect and hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an employment agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Workseeker
  • a Client
  • a Referee
  • an Ethos Employee

2.1 For Workseekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Workseekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

  • Candidate resumes
  • Candidate references
  • Notes from conversations and interviews
  • Physiological and Behavioural tests, results and profiles

2.2 For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

  • Employee value proposition
  • Organisational charts
  • Job descriptions

2.3 For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Workseekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

  • Referee contact details
  • Completed reference check forms

2.4 For Ethos Employees

Personal information is held such as bank account details, address, tax file number, birth date, psychological profile, resume, references etc.

3. Purposes

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Workseeker
  • a Client
  • a Referee
  • an Ethos Employee

The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Our Policy on Direct Marketing
  • Overseas Disclosures

3.1 For Workseekers

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Workseekers is typically used for:

  • work placement operations; directly to a prospective client or to a candidate marketplace such as Search Party
  • recruitment functions;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

3.2 For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

  • client and business relationship management;
  • recruitment functions;
  • marketing services to you;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

3.3 For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

  • confirming identity and authority to provide references;
  • Workseeker suitability assessment;
  • recruitment functions;

3.4 For Ethos Employees

Personal information is used to help Ethos determine role suitability, learning and development, payment mechanism, ATO obligations etc

3.5 Our Policy on Direct Marketing

Personal information may be used for marketing purposes, covering:

  • The promotion of a candidates suitability for a specific role/s or in general to an organisation
  • The promotion of Ethos services to existing and prospective clients
  • This information flow will almost always be via electronic means
  • Ethos seeks to comply with the requirements of the anti-spam legislation.

4. How your personal information is collected

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Workseeker
  • a Client
  • a Referee

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us - see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions

See also the section on Photos & Images

4.1 For Workseekers

Personal information will be collected from you directly if you fill out and submit an application form or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

Personal information is also collected when:

  • You provide us with your resume
  • You provide a profile/ information to various sites on the internet, for example, LinkedIn and other social media facilities.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs (Please ensure you are referring to the latest version of APPs, by clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site) and our Privacy Policy.

4.2 For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected:

  • when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes;

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs (Please ensure you are referring to the latest version of APPs, by clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site) and our Privacy Policy.

4.3 For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

  • in the course of our checking Workseeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Workseekers;

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs (Please ensure you are referring to the latest version of APPs, by clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site) and our Privacy Policy.

4.4 Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

4.5 Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  • ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;
  • register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;
  • make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;
  • submit a resume by email or through our website;
  • connect via social media/LinkedIn etc

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC's resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies (By clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site)

You can contact us by telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.

5. How your personal information is held

Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.1 Our Information Record System

Our information record system includes the Maxhire CRM, where candidate resumes, client documents and any relevant notes reside. We also use Microsoft Exchange as the primary communication tool internally and externally. Our staff can remotely access our systems from smart phones and laptops. Our CRM, Maxhire, hosts our data in North America.

Documents may also be printed out and held within our offices from time to time. Historic documents are archived off site for space efficiency however can be retrieved with notice.

Our information record system includes the Maxhire CRM, where candidate resumes, client documents and any relevant notes reside. We also use Microsoft Exchange as the primary communication tool internally and externally. Our staff can remotely access our systems from smart phones and laptops. Our CRM, Maxhire, hosts our data in North America.

We use Bullhorn to store candidate resumes, client documents and any relevant notes which may be stored outside the state, province, country or in other jurisdiction, subject to Bullhorn taking steps to provide that any such transfer is made in full compliance with applicable laws

Documents may also be printed out and held within our offices from time to time. Historic documents are archived off site for space efficiency however can be retrieved with notice.

5.2 Information Security

Please click on the object to the Ethos Information Security Policy

6. Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

  • internally and to our related entities
  • offshorse to adminstration service providers
  • to our clients / client – candidate marketplaces
  • to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

6.1 Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include:

  • Software solutions providers;
  • I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
  • Legal and other professional advisors;
  • Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
  • Superannuation fund managers;
  • Background checking and screening agents;

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

6.2 Cross-Border Disclosures

Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions means that it is impractical to attempt to enforce such rights.

Likely Recipients: Maxhire staff, IT Personnel and Contractors of our technology providers who may access data for maintenance and software upgrade purposes, administration service providers

7. Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.

Important exceptions include:

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

For more information about access to your information see our Access Policy

For more information about applying to correct your information see our Correction Policy

7.1 Access Policy

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator on 02 8227 9200. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

  • Any lawful costs or charges may be imposed
  • We will aim to acknowledge your request within 2 business days
  • There may be certain legitimate reasons why access will be refused
  • Complaints can be raised with our Privacy Co-ordinator and if not satisfactorily dealt with, escalated to the Executive Director level within Ethos.

7.2 Correction Policy

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

For more information see our Complaints Procedure below:

7.3 Complaints procedure

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Co-ordinator, on 02 8227 9200.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (By clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site)

Complaints may also be made to RCSA (By clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site), the industry association of which we are a member.

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members

When we receive your complaint:

  • We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;
  • Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.
  • We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
  • We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
  • We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
  • If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
  • If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (By clicking on this link, you will now be leaving the Ethos site)

8. Contact Us

Privacy Co-Ordinator

Chris Gribbin

chrisg@ethoscorporation.com.au

02 8227 9200